?

Log in

Ancient Cats Portfolio

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
celty @ 10:18 pm: Have a WIP
Image hosted by Photobucket.com.

Any thoughts would be appreciated :)

Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: Lamentation, Delerium

Comments

From:magenasani
Date:January 3rd, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Looks good so far, nice brushwork on the face!
However... in order for me to say more, I'd need to know the cat and the civilization you're going for... is it Mayan or something? Is it dipping it's paws into the water near some buildings? I can't totally tell what's going on, but it looks great so far!
[User Picture]
From:celty
Date:January 3rd, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is Mayan :D I'm glad you could tell..I can't find a whole lot of refs for Mayan clothing/jewelry on the 'net.

It's sitting on a statue..thing. The squiggle's supposed to just indicate where the dirt turns into grass, but I actually really like that water idea. Hmm.
From:magenasani
Date:January 4th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
WHOO I got something right for ONCE haha
hmmm... maybe the library has something on ancient clothing or ancient mexico and south america... that might help you out :D Road to el dorado may be good too... even though it's a skewed cartoon version haha
Maybe the cat could be on a piece of ancient rock over a pool of water or something... I dunno... just a helpful suggestion :D
[User Picture]
From:celty
Date:January 24th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dude, yeah. Actually, my layout teacher brought some of his concept work for that movie in a couple weeks ago and I was all POMGZ0rz. 'cause it was completely along the lines I was thinking.

And yes, libraries..'s a good idea. The school one sucks, but I think there's another one nearby.

Thanks again for the suggestions :) *Leaves on a quest for the library*
[User Picture]
From:moonykins
Date:January 5th, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I LOVE the face. :D

Can I ask a completely idiotic question? What is he/she lying on, and what is that block by the tree? Some kind of building?
[User Picture]
From:celty
Date:January 24th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oops, sorry it took me so long to reply. I've been kind of computerless since Christmas.

It's not an idiotic question, lol. It's not very clear in the picture. He/she is lying on a..whatchamacallit. Like the head of a statue people sometimes put at the base of staircases? And yeah, the block in the background is going to be a Mayan ruin type dealie.

But yeah, thanks for the comment :D I may have to start over though 'cause I kind of forgot to email the file to myself before I flew back to Canada-land. Eh-heh.
[User Picture]
From:riverwolf10413
Date:January 5th, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
WOW, so far, absoloutely flawless!! Amazing work, gonna look awesome!
[User Picture]
From:celty
Date:January 24th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:D thanks. Glad I'm on the right track.
Powered by LiveJournal.com